CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G89471

Ms. Judy O’Donnell
Tannin Corporation
65 Walnut St.
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Trupofix WP, Truponat HL, Trupocal AF, and Trupocal DE from Germany.

Dear Ms. O’Donnell:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in the processing of leather. The chemical composition for each is as follows: Trupofix WP (sodium chloride, magnesium chloride); Truponat HL (soybean, flour, sodium chloride); Trupocal AF (boric acid, hexanedioic acid, magnesium oxide, kaolinite, sodium chloride); and Trupocal DE (sulfuric acid diammonium salt, ammonium chloride, hexanedionic acid, silica).

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3809.93.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division